State Track & Field Championships (13 – 19 Years)
19 – 22 October
Barlow Park, Cairns

This year, 14 BBC students represented Met West at the Queensland 13 Years – 19 Years Track & Field Championships at Barlow Park, Cairns. The four day competition saw our boys compete in individual and team events.

BBC Results

Jay Sahlqvist – 15 Years High Jump – 4th (1.89m)
Samson Tuqiri – 14 Years 100m – 14th  (11.81 secs)
Kaleb Clark – 15 Years 100m (11.06 secs Q Final), Met West 13-15 Years 4x100m Relay – Gold, 15 Years Long Jump – Silver
Matt Bennett – 16 Years 3000m – 8th (9:22)
Flynn Pumpa – 15 Years 3000m – Silver (9:15)
Ryder Ah Fook – 14 Years 800m – (2:07 Q Final)
Cooper Johnson – 14 Years 800m – (2:07 Q Final)
Lachlan Rayner – 13 Years 800m – (2:16 Q Final)
Seth Mahony – 13 Years 800m – (2:14 Q Final)

Great running from our middle distance athletes in the 1500m heats, with all boys through to the Finals:
13 Years: Seth Mahony (4:35.03) and Lachlan Rayner (4:37.43)
14 Years: Matt Deighton (4:23.52), Cooper Johnson (4:20.62) and Ryder Ah Fook (4:24.37)
15 Years: Tom Hartley (4:19.17) and Flynn Pumpa (4:19.17)
16 Years Matthew Bennett (4:16.23)

Kaleb Clark – 15 Years 100m Final – 2nd (11.17 secs)
Alasdair McAlpine – 16 Years 200m Q Semi (23.40 secs), 400m – 15th (53.48 secs)

Alexi Champion – 14 Years High Jump (1.89m) – Gold
Jay Sahlqvist – 15 Years Triple Jump (13.05m) – Gold
Cooper Johnson – 14 Years 800m (2:00.47) – Silver
Jake Howie-Roy – 14 Years Discus (45.57m) – Bronze

13 Years: Seth Mahony – 800m – 5th (2:14.01), Lachan Rayner – 7th (2:19.52)
14 Years: Ryder Ah Fook – 800m – 5th (2:05.61)
15 Years: Jay Sahlqvist – 100m Hurdles Heat (13.80) Q
Alasdair McAlpine – 16 Years 200m Final – 5th (22.73secs)

Jay Sahlqvist -15 Years 100m Hurdles (13.45 secs) – Gold
Flynn Pumpa – 15 Years 1500m (4:04.54) – Silver
Seth Mahony 13 Years 1500m (4:25.59) – Bronze
Lachlan Rayner – 13 Years 1500m (4:50.59) – 12th
Matt Deighton – 14Years 1500m (4:21.64) – 6th
Ryder Ah Fook – 14 Years 1500m (4:23.18) – 8th
Cooper Johnson – 14 Yerars 1500m (4:39.32) – 12th
Matthew Bennett – 16 Years 1500m (4:18.20) – 7th