2019 GPS Season

Visit https://gpsqld.org.au/sports-activities/ for full GPS details and results.

Term 2 GPS Offerings

  • Football
  • Tennis
  • Cross Country – GPS Cross Country Championships - Wednesday 29 May
  • Gymnastics – GPS Championship – Saturday 8 June

Term 2 GPS Season

Round 1
Saturday 27 April
Football and Tennis (BBC vs ACGS at BBC)
Gymnastics - Lead up Meet #1 at BBC

Round 2
Saturday 4 May
Football and Tennis (BBC vs GT at BBC)
Gymnastics - Lead up Meet #2 at BBC

Round 3
Saturday 11 May
Football and Tennis (BGS vs BBC at BGS)

Round 4
Saturday 18 May
Football and Tennis (BBC BYE)

Round 5
Saturday 25 May
Football and Tennis (IGS vs BBC at IGS)

GPS Cross Country Championships
Wednesday 29 May
Limestone Park, Ipswich

Round 6
Saturday 1 June
Football and Tennis (TSS vs BBC at TSS)

Round 7
Saturday 8 June
Football and Tennis (BBC vs TGS at BBC)
GPS Gymnastics Championships at BGS Sports Centre

Round 8
Saturday 15 June
Football and Tennis (BBC vs Nudgee at BBC)

Round 9
Friday 21 June
Football and Tennis (BSHS vs BBC at BSHS)

 

 Term 1 GPS Offerings

  • Cricket
  • Debating
  • Volleyball
  • Swimming – GPS Swimming Championships (Years 5 to 12) – Friday 8 March
  • Rowing – Head of the River - Saturday 16 March
  • Music - GPS Music Showcase, QPAC - Monday 18 February
  • Sailing –GPS Sailing Championship, Royal Queensland Yacht Club - Sunday 24 March 

Term 1 GPS Season

Round
Saturday 2 February – Cricket (BBC vs ACGS at BBC)

Round 
Friday 8 February – Debating (BBC vs Nudgee at BBC)
Saturday 9 February - Volleyball (BBC vs BGS at BBC), Cricket (BBC vs GT at BBC), BBC Rowing Regatta, Lake Wyaralong

Round 
Friday 15 February – Debating (BBC vs TSS at TSS)
Saturday 16 February – Volleyball (BBC vs GT at BBC), Cricket (BBC vs BGS at BGS), GPS Head of the River Championships

Round 
Monday 18 February – GPS Music Showcase, QPAC
Friday 22 February – Debating (BBC vs IGS at IGS)
Saturday 23 February – Volleyball (BBC vs TGS at TGS), Cricket (bye)

Round
Friday 1 March – Debating (BBC vs GT at BBC with Years 7-12 at GT), Swimming – BBC Swimming Invitational
Saturday 2 March – Volleyball (BBC vs NC at BBC), Cricket (BBC vs IGS at IGS)

Round
Friday 8 March –  GPS Swimming Championships, Sleeman Aquatic Centre, Chandler, Debating (bye)
Saturday 9 March – Volleyball (BBC vs ACGS at ACGS), Cricket (BBC vs TSS at TSS)

Round 
Friday 15 March – Debating (BBC vs ACGS at BBC)
Saturday 16 March – Volleyball (BBC vs IGS at IGS), Cricket (BBC vs TGS at BBC)

Round
Friday 22 March – Debating (BBC vs BSHS at BSHS)
Saturday 23 March – Volleyball (BBC vs BSHS at BBC), Cricket (BBC vs NC at BBC)
Sunday 24 March – GPS Sailing Championships, Royal Queensland Yacht Club

Round
Friday 29 March – Debating (BBC vs BGS at BGS)
Saturday 30 March – Cricket (BBC vs BSHS at BSHS)

 

Term 3 GPS Offferings

  • Basketball
  • Chess
  • Rugby
  • Track and Field 
  • 10-12 Years GPS Track and Field Carnival – Thursday 31 October
  •  GPS Track and Field Championships – Friday 1 November

Term 4 GPS Offerings

  • Academic Day of Excellence
  • Track and Field